Atlanta Press Club hosts general election debates

ATLANTA – The Atlanta Press Club will host 14 debates this election season, giving voters statewide the opportunity to learn about the candidates running for public office and their positions on major issues.

The debates will be filmed at Georgia Public Broadcasting (GPB), located at 260 14th Street in Midtown, in front of a live studio audience.

“Part of our mission is fostering journalistic excellence, and our annual debate series is an integral part of that mission,” said Lauri Strauss, the Press Club’s executive director. “By inviting prominent journalists from around the state to serve as our debate panelists, we are able to delve into the relevant issues with the candidates to educate voters and help them prepare for Election Day.”

The Atlanta Press Club is hosting the following debates (all debates will air live on GPB and will be archived on www.gpb.org and www.atlantapressclub.org afterwards):

Georgia Supreme Court Justice
Sunday, Oct. 10, 6-6:30 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Tammy Lynn Adkins, David Nahmias, Matt Wilson

Congressional District 7
Sunday, Oct. 10, 6:30-7 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Doug Heckman, Rob Woodall

Congressional District 8
Sunday, Oct. 10, 7-7:30 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Jim Marshall, Austin Scott

Congressional District 12
Sunday, Oct. 10, 7:30-8 p.m.
Invited Candidates: John Barrow, Raymond McKinney

Public Service Commission
Sunday, Oct. 17, 6-6:30 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Tim Echols, Keith Moffett, Jim Sendelbach

Secretary of State
Sunday, Oct. 17, 6:30-7 p.m.
Invited Candidates: David Chastain, Brian Kemp, Georganna Sinkfield

State School Superintendent
Sunday, Oct. 17, 7-7:30 p.m.
Invited Candidates: John Barge, Joe Martin, Kira Griffiths Willis

Labor Commissioner
Sunday, Oct. 17, 7:30-8 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Mark Butler, Will Costa, Darryl Hicks

Insurance Commissioner
Sunday, Oct. 24, 6-6:30 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Shane Bruce, Ralph Hudgens, Mary Squires

Attorney General
Sunday, Oct. 24, 6:30-7 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Ken Hodges, Sam Olens, Don Smart

U.S. Senate
Sunday, Oct. 24, 7-8 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Chuck Donovan, Johnny Isakson, Michael Thurmond

Agriculture Commissioner
Sunday, Oct. 31, 6-6:30 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Gary Black, Kevin Cherry, J.B. Powell

Lieutenant Governor
Sunday, Oct. 31, 6:30-7 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Dan Barber, Casey Cagle, Carol Porter

Governor
Sunday, Oct. 31, 7-8 p.m.
Invited Candidates: Roy Barnes, Nathan Deal, John Monds

The Atlanta Press Club invites all qualified candidates to participate in its debate series.

About the author

Express Telegraph

Express-Telegraph is a news outlet for the 21st century. Based in Metro Atlanta, the outlet focuses on news, politics and sports centered on The Peach State. Get on board the Express.